Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] right to appeal, no right exists." McClain v. Landmark Equity Grp., LLC, 584 S.W.3d 383,
387-88 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019) (quoting First Nat'l Bank of Dieterich v. Pionte Royale
Prop. Owners' Ass'n Inc., 515 S.W.3d 219, 221 (Mo. banc 2017)).
There are two issues presented by the record which implicate our jurisdiction to
entertain this appeal: Time Warner's standing to appeal, and the finality of the Judgment.
We address the issues separately.
Time Warner is not aggrieved and does not have standing to appeal the Judgment
Section 512.020,4 the statute which governs the right to appeal, affords the right of
appeal to "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil
cause . . . ." "A party who has not been aggrieved by a judgment has no right or standing
to appeal." T.V.N. v. Mo. State Highway Patrol Criminal Justice Info. Servs., No.
WD82341, 2019 WL 5874670, at *1 (Mo. App. W.D. Nov. 12, 2019) (quoting Jackson
Cty. Bd. of Election Comm'rs v.