STATE V. HODGES
[…] to disclose certain documents because the defense did not have a duty to disclose those documents
as part of discovery. Second, Hodges asserts the State was not prejudiced by reviewing the
documents the morning of his trial. As explained more fully below, without including any time
attributable to the State’s continuance, we determine time remained on the speedy trial clock when
Hodges filed his motion for absolute discharge, and thus we conclude the court did not clearly err
in denying Hodges’ motion for discharge.
The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1207 and 29-1208
(Reissue 2016). See, State v. Lovvorn, supra; State v. Vela-Montes, 287 Neb. 679, 844 N.W.2d
286 (2014). Section 29-1207(1) provides, in part, that “[e]very person indicted or informed against
for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as
provided in this section.” If a defendant is not brought to trial before the running of the time for
trial as provided for in § 29-1207, as extended by excluded periods, he or she shall be entitled to
his or her absolute discharge from the offense charged and for any other offense required by law