COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the date the divorce proceeding commenced in the circuit court (January 30, 2018), not the date
wife filed a petition for child support in the J&DR court (September 29, 2017). Wife’s petition
for child support was dismissed by the J&DR court upon husband’s filing of the divorce action.
Wife appealed this dismissal to the circuit court. The circuit court granted wife’s motion to join
her petitions before the J&DR court with the divorce matter on May 29, 2018, and removed the
docket call date for her appeal of those dismissals.
Under Code § 20-108.1(B), “[l]iability for support shall be determined retroactively for
the period measured from the date that the proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action
with any court provided the complainant exercised due diligence in the service of the respondent
. . . .”; see also Cirrito v. Cirrito, 44 Va. App. 287, 310 (2004) (finding the trial court erred in not
making child support payments retroactive to the date of filing the original bill of complaint – the
commencement of the proceeding – in the trial court).