COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] language of Code § 20-108.1(B) and ruling that support be retroactive to January 30, 2018.
2. Calculating Retroactive Child Support
Wife also argues that the circuit court erred by including $3,500 a month in spousal
support as part of wife’s income when calculating retroactive child support. We agree.
In assessing a party’s income for a child support calculation, “spousal support received
shall be included in gross income and spousal support paid shall be deducted from gross income
when paid pursuant to an order or written agreement.” Code § 20-108.2. “In cases in which
retroactive liability for support is being determined, the court or administrative agency may use
the gross monthly income of the parties averaged over the period of retroactivity.” Id.
Here, the circuit court’s award of spousal support was effective as of December 1, 2018.
The final decree, however, set child support at $1,635 a month, including the $3,500 in spousal
support as part of wife’s income, and made that amount retroactive to January 30, 2018. Wife’s