COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 126,
131 (1989). Husband’s objections to the child support award to do not encompass the arguments
he makes to this Court. The circumstances also do not support the application of the good cause
or ends of justice exceptions. Accordingly, these arguments are waived.
D. Tax Consequences of Spousal Support
In its written ruling, the circuit court noted that it had considered all necessary factors,
“including that any spousal support awarded will be taxable to the payee spouse and deductible
by the payor spouse for federal income tax purposes. (Factor 13).” “Factor 13” refers to Code
§ 20-107.1(E)(13), which requires a court to consider “the tax consequences to each party and
the circumstances and factors that contributed to the dissolution.”
Pub. L. 115-97 § 11051 concerns the “repeal of [the] deduction for alimony payments.”
It amended the tax code so that, for divorce decrees entered after January 1, 2019, spouses
paying alimony no longer may deduct such payments. These amendments were not in effect at