United States Court of Appeals
[…] did not involve a disabled employee trying to return to her
former agency. The dismissal of Count three was error, she
contends, because the federal government’s demand that she
surrender her benefits imposed an unacceptable burden on her
ability to run for office. She notes that this court’s precedent
did not involve a choice imposed by the government and
maintains that the district court’s reliance on the Supreme
6
Court’s approval of the Hatch Act was inapposite to the issue
presented.
A.
The Federal Employees’ Compensation Act (“FECA”), 5
U.S.C. § 8101 et seq., provides that the decision of the
Secretary of Labor or her designee “in allowing or denying a
payment” of federal workers’ compensation benefits is “(1)
final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all
questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by
another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus
or otherwise.” 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)(1)–(2). Consequently, as to
Count one, Pueschel concedes on appeal that the prayer for
relief in her complaint is “inartfully worded,” Appellant’s Br.
20, and urges Count one be read as “not . . . directed at any act
by OWCP” and “aimed solely at the FAA’s conduct,” id. at 14.