Deborah Pueschel v. Elaine Chao
[…] The dismissal of Count three was error, she contends, because the federal government’s demand that she surrender her benefits imposed an unacceptable burden on her ability to run for office. She notes that this court’s precedent did not involve a choice imposed by the government and maintains that the district court’s reliance on the Supreme 6 Court’s approval of the Hatch Act was inapposite to the issue presented. A. The Federal Employees’ Compensation Act (“FECA”), 5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq., provides that the decision of the Secretary of Labor or her designee “in allowing or denying a payment” of federal workers’ compensation benefits is “(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.” 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)(1)–(2).