Ghilamichael Zerezghi v. Uscis
[…] This is a severe penalty in several ways. First, it applies “[e]ven if [the] current marriage is unquestionably bona fide.” Matter of Kahy, 19 I. & N. Dec. 803, 805 n.2 (BIA 1988). Second, it is mandatory, not discretionary: If the noncitizen committed marriage fraud at any time in the past, “no petition shall be approved” at any time in the future. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c). The penalty applies regardless of whether the past sham marriage resulted in a successful immigration petition. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii). All that is required is that the noncitizen previously “sought” immigration benefits through a fraudulent marriage, or “attempted or conspired to” do so. Ibid. “[I]t is not necessary that the [noncitizen] have been convicted of, or even prosecuted for, the attempt or conspiracy.” Matter of Tawfik, 20 I. & N. Dec. 166, 167 (BIA 1990). How does USCIS determine whether there was marriage fraud?