United States v. Andres Gomez
[…] Gomez’s counsel objected, noting that Gomez had admitted to second-degree sexual battery. The district judge acknowledged her error and clarified that she was still going to issue the same sentence. Gomez argues now that district judge’s misstatement somehow establishes the unreasonableness of her sentence. We fail to see how. A primary difference between the two crimes, at least in cases like Gomez’s, is that unlike first-degree sexual battery, Fla. Stat. § 794.011(4)(b), a defendant who commits second-degree sexual battery “does not use physical force and violence likely to cause serious personal injury.” Fla. Stat. § 794.011(5)(b). The district judge did not base her sentence on any force that Gomez did (or did not) apply in committing sexual battery. She focused instead on the threats Gomez made to the victim and to her son.