State ex rel. Ohioans for Secure & Fair Elections v. LaRose (Slip Opinion)
[…] R.C. 3505.062; Ohio Liberty Council at ¶ 27. We grant a writ of mandamus directing the board to certify the amendment as drafted. D. The mandamus claim against the secretary of state {¶ 16} We also hold that a writ of mandamus should issue against the secretary of state. Ohio-SAFE has a clear legal right to compel the secretary to convene a meeting of the ballot board, the secretary has a clear legal duty to convene such a meeting, and Ohio-SAFE has no adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. {¶ 17} R.C. 3505.061(D) provides that after its first meeting, the ballot board “shall meet at the call of the chairperson or upon the written request of three other members.” The board and the secretary of state do not dispute that LaRose, as chairperson, see id., has the statutory authority to convene the board, and they do not present any argument in opposition to this mandamus request other than their claim that the board’s decision was correct in the first