State ex rel. Ohioans for Secure & Fair Elections v. LaRose (Slip Opinion)
[…] State ex rel. Ohio Liberty Council v. Brunner, 125 Ohio St.3d 315, 2010-Ohio-1845, 928 N.E.2d 410, ¶ 30. “ ‘An abuse of discretion implies an unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable attitude.’ ” State ex rel. Greene v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Elections, 121 Ohio St.3d 631, 2009-Ohio-1716, 907 N.E.2d 300, ¶ 12, quoting State ex rel. Cooker Restaurant Corp. v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Elections, 80 Ohio St.3d 302, 305, 686 N.E.2d 238 (1997). {¶ 109} The applicable provision here, R.C. 3505.062(A), states that the ballot board “shall” examine each written petition “to determine whether it contains only one proposed law or constitutional amendment so as to enable the voters to vote on a proposal separately.” That statute further specifies what happens if the 41 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO board decides that a petition complies with this single-issue requirement and what happens if the board decides, on the other hand, that the petition before it does not. Id.