State ex rel. Ohioans for Secure & Fair Elections v. LaRose (Slip Opinion)
[…] But neither Article XVI, Section 1 nor Article II, Sections 1a or 1g expressly limit a proposed amendment to the Constitution to a single subject, purpose, or object. Requiring a separate vote on each amendment and limiting an amendment to a single subject are different things. The framers could have provided that no amendment shall contain more than one subject, but they did not, and we should not add words to the Constitution in the guise of interpreting it. 35 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO {¶ 90} And, there is a more basic reason why the separate-vote requirement of Article XVI, Section 1 does not apply to an amendment to the Constitution initiated by the people. Article II, Section 1g itself already provides that one amendment may be submitted on one petition and that each amendment is a separate ballot issue: “The ballot language shall be so prescribed and the secretary of state shall cause the ballots so to be printed as to permit an affirmative or negative vote upon each law, section of law, or item in a law appropriating money, or proposed law, or proposed amendment to the constitution.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 91} In contrast, Article XVI, Section 1 contemplates that multiple amendments may be proposed in a single joint resolution of the General Assembly, and it requires a separate vote of the people in order to protect their freedom to decide which amendments to the Constitution