State ex rel. Ohioans for Secure & Fair Elections v. LaRose (Slip Opinion)
[…] It also directs the ballot board to prepare an explanation of the proposed amendment and to certify the ballot language and the explanation to the secretary of state. Article XVI, Section 1, Ohio Constitution. The ballot board also may prepare arguments for and against the proposal. Id. The extent of the ballot board’s constitutional authority in the initiative-petition process is therefore to prescribe the ballot language, prepare an explanation, and certify both to the secretary of state. {¶ 75} R.C. 3505.062 provides that if the ballot board determines that an initiative petition contains more than one proposed constitutional amendment, then the board shall “divide the initiative petition into individual petitions containing only one proposed * * * constitutional amendment so as to enable the voters to vote on each proposal separately.” The ballot board found that the Secure and Fair Elections Amendment included four separate proposals or subjects, and it required the proposal to be divided and circulated as four amendments on four separate petitions.