State ex rel. Ohioans for Secure & Fair Elections v. LaRose (Slip Opinion)
[…] as herein provided, proposing an amendment to the constitution, the full text of which shall have been set forth in such petition, the secretary of state shall submit for the approval or rejection of the electors, the proposed amendment, in the manner hereinafter provided, at the next succeeding regular or general election in any year occurring subsequent to one hundred twenty-five days after the filing of such petition. 28 January Term, 2020 {¶ 73} The general requirements and procedures that apply to all initiative and referendum petitions on statewide issues are established by Article II, Section 1g of the Ohio Constitution. It states that its provisions “shall be self-executing, except as herein otherwise provided” and that “[l]aws may be passed to facilitate their operation, but in no way limiting or restricting either such provisions or the powers herein reserved.”