Deutsche Bank AG v. Sebastian Holdings., Inc.
[…] The Bank’s Brief at 2. “Issues pertaining to jurisdiction are pure questions of law, and an appellate court’s scope of review is plenary. Questions of law are subject to a de novo standard of review.” Commonwealth v. McGarry, 172 A.3d 60, 65 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted), appeal denied, 185 A.3d 966 (Pa. 2018). The Bank contends that the trial court erred in its analysis of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(b) and misinterpreted the federal court’s reasoning in the Federal Court Order. The Bank’s Brief at 8. Section 5103(b) states, in relevant part: Where a matter is filed in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth and the matter is dismissed by the United States court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant in the matter filed may transfer the matter to a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth[.] 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(b) (emphasis added). Nothing in Section 5103(b) states that a matter may be transferred from federal court to a court of this Commonwealth if the matter was dismissed on procedural grounds. See generally id.