PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 19
appropriately found that Devon Park violated the LP
Agreement and that, under the LP Agreement, CPR was
entitled to the withheld distributions. App. 536.
IV
The arbitrator also correctly awarded prejudgment
interest. The FAA provides three grounds for modifying or
correcting an arbitration award, namely where (a) there has
been a “material miscalculation” or mistake in identifying a
party or property, (b) an award was based upon matters not
presented to the arbitrator, or (c) the award “is imperfect” in its
form that does not affect the merits.10 9 U.S.C. § 11(a)-(c). If
10
9 U.S.C. § 11 provides:
In either of the following cases the
United States court in and for the
district wherein the award was
made may make an order
modifying or correcting the award
upon the application of any party
to the arbitration--
(a) Where there was an
evident material
miscalculation of figures or
an evident material mistake
in the description of any
person, thing, or property
referred to in the award.
20
one of these events has occurred, then the court “may modify