Kabakova v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol
[…] Id. § 1403(b)(2). The mediation period is also 30 days, and OCWR must notify the employee when the period has ended. Id. § 1403(c). Third, “[n]ot later than 90 days after a covered employee receives notice of the end of the period of mediation, but no sooner than 30 days after receipt of such notification, such covered employee may either” file an administrative complaint with OCWR “or . . . file a civil action . . . in the United States district court for the district in which the employee is employed or for the District of Columbia.” Id. § 1404 (1995). When an employee elects the civil action path, § 1408(a) provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under [§ 1404] and this section by a covered employee who has completed counseling under [§ 1402] 6 OCWR was formerly known as the Office of Compliance and is referred to by that name in the applicable version of the CAA. 14 and mediation under [§ 1403].” Id. § 1408(a) (1995).