Kabakova v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol
[…] Importantly, “[a] request for counseling shall be made not later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation.” Id. The office that handles counseling, the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights (“OCWR”), “shall notify the employee in writing when the” 30-day “counseling period has ended.” Id. § 1402(c); see also id. § 1402(b).6 Second, “[n]ot later than 15 days after receipt by the employee of notice of the end of the counseling period . . ., the covered employee who alleged a violation of a law shall file a request for mediation.” Id. § 1403(a) (1995). Mediation “shall involve meetings with the parties separately or jointly for the purpose of resolving the dispute between the covered employee and the employing office.” Id. § 1403(b)(2). The mediation period is also 30 days, and OCWR must notify the employee when the period has ended. Id. § 1403(c).