a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing an action in federal court. See Blackmon-Malloy v. U.S.
[…] 1, 2019, the very day she filed this suit. See 19-AC-26 End of Mediation Notice. As a result,
19-AC-26 cannot be the administrative basis for Counts II, IV, and V, or indeed for any other
claims in this suit.
Nor can 19-AC-04 be the administrative basis for any claims of discrimination in this
suit. The 180-day window preceding 19-AC-04 opened on April 15, 2018, the day after the
plaintiff was terminated. As a result, 19-AC-04 could not have timely raised any claims based
on the plaintiff’s termination or any claims based on conduct that occurred during the plaintiff’s
employment. See 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a) (1995) (“A request for counseling shall be made not later
than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation.”); see also, e.g., Bradshaw v. Office of
Architect of Capitol, 856 F. Supp. 2d 126, 136 (D.D.C. 2012) (dismissing claims based on
16
conduct “that took place more than 180 days before the plaintiff sought counseling as required in
order to bring a claim under the CAA”).8