Kabakova v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol
[…] See Pub. L. No. 115-397, 132 Stat. 5297 (2018). For reasons explained infra note 7, the 2018 amendments are not applicable to this suit. As noted, the citations to the exhaustion provisions of the CAA are to the applicable versions, enacted in 1995. 13 lacks jurisdiction over any claim brought under the CAA that has not been properly exhausted through the three-step process described below. First, before “commenc[ing] a proceeding, a covered employee . . . shall request counseling.” 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a) (1995). Importantly, “[a] request for counseling shall be made not later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation.” Id. The office that handles counseling, the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights (“OCWR”), “shall notify the employee in writing when the” 30-day “counseling period has ended.”