Kabakova v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol
[…] Id. § 1408(a) (1995). Highlighting the need for administrative exhaustion, § 1408(a) adds: “A civil action may be commenced by a covered employee only to seek redress for a violation for which the employee has completed counseling and mediation.” Id. Likewise, § 1410 states that “[e]xcept as expressly authorized by sections [1407, 1408, and 1409] . . ., the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter and any action taken pursuant to this chapter shall not be subject to judicial review.” 2 U.S.C. § 1410 (1995). Amendments to the CAA on December 21, 2018, after the plaintiff was terminated but before she filed this suit, altered the pre-suit administrative processes and revised § 1408, the provision granting jurisdiction to federal courts.