a jurisdictional prerequisite to filing an action in federal court. See Blackmon-Malloy v. U.S.
[…] [§ 1404] and this section by a covered employee who has completed counseling under [§ 1402]
6
OCWR was formerly known as the Office of Compliance and is referred to by that name in the applicable
version of the CAA.
14
and mediation under [§ 1403].” Id. § 1408(a) (1995). Highlighting the need for administrative
exhaustion, § 1408(a) adds: “A civil action may be commenced by a covered employee only to
seek redress for a violation for which the employee has completed counseling and mediation.”
Id. Likewise, § 1410 states that “[e]xcept as expressly authorized by sections [1407, 1408, and
1409] . . ., the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter and any action
taken pursuant to this chapter shall not be subject to judicial review.” 2 U.S.C. § 1410 (1995).
Amendments to the CAA on December 21, 2018, after the plaintiff was terminated but
before she filed this suit, altered the pre-suit administrative processes and revised § 1408, the
provision granting jurisdiction to federal courts.