Kabakova v. Office of the Architect of the Capitol
[…] See 19-AC-26 End of Mediation Notice. As a result, 19-AC-26 cannot be the administrative basis for Counts II, IV, and V, or indeed for any other claims in this suit. Nor can 19-AC-04 be the administrative basis for any claims of discrimination in this suit. The 180-day window preceding 19-AC-04 opened on April 15, 2018, the day after the plaintiff was terminated. As a result, 19-AC-04 could not have timely raised any claims based on the plaintiff’s termination or any claims based on conduct that occurred during the plaintiff’s employment. See 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a) (1995) (“A request for counseling shall be made not later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation.”); see also, e.g., Bradshaw v.