IN RE BRIAN RAY LAWSON, Relator
[…] directed by the court.
In his petition, Brian states that he has not yet received any response from the
court to this e-mail request that the April 20 hearing be live.
3
ANALYSIS
In his petition, Brian argues, among other things, that a trial via Zoom is
inadequate because there is allegedly no provision to subpoena witnesses and
compel their appearance via Zoom and Brian would not be able to confront his
accuser at a live hearing. Brian also argues that it would be an abuse of discretion
for Judge Stalder to indefinitely delay a live hearing because section 83.002 of the
Texas Family Code provides: “A temporary ex parte order is valid for the period
specified in the order, not to exceed 20 days” and “On the request of an applicant or
on the court's own motion, may be extended for additional 20-day periods.” Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 83.002.
Our court may not consider the arguments stated in Brian’s petition because
the record does not show that the arguments have properly been presented to the trial
court. Due to the extraordinary nature of the remedy, the right to mandamus relief