Coal. for Fair Trade in Garlic v. United States
[…] Id. at 1306–12. On appeal, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (“Federal Circuit”) affirmed Commerce’s decision to rescind Harmoni’s review in connection with the Coalition’s review request. N.M. Garlic Growers Coal. v. United States (“NMGGC CAFC”), No. 2019-1404, 2020 WL 1482402, at *10–12 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 27, 2020). The appellate court declined to address the Coalition’s challenge to Commerce’s regulation, finding instead that the Coalition lacked standing to bring the issue before the court. Id. at *12–13. 10 Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(b)(1), “[e]ach year during the anniversary month of the publication of an antidumping . . . duty order, a domestic interested party . . . may request . . . an administrative review . . . if the requesting person states why the person desires the [agency] to review those particular exporters or producers.” Court No. 18-00137 Page 7 [L]tr. (Aug. 3, 2017) (“CFTG’s 8/3/17 Resp.”), CR 89–92, CJA. The CFTG provided information regarding each of its then-members—Mr. Crawford, Ms. Bateman, 11 and Ms. Sanford—to demonstrate their status as domestic garlic producers. Id. at 2–3. While Mr. Crawford and Ms.