Coal. for Fair Trade in Garlic v. United States
[…] Id. at 13. Commerce issued its Final Results on June 15, 2018. 83 Fed. Reg. 27,949. For the Final Results, Commerce continued to find that the CFTG’s review request was invalid. I&D Mem. at 6. Commerce based its decision on Ms. Sanford’s failure to provide requested information and the “material misrepresentations and inconsistencies on the record.” Id. at 24. Commerce also noted that some of the events documented in Harmoni’s AR21 submissions placed on the AR22 record occurred during the AR22 15 Similar to Commerce’s regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(29)(vii), subsection 1677(9)(E) defines “interested party” as “a trade or business association a majority of whose members manufacture, produce, or wholesale a domestic like product in the United States,” 19 U.S.C. § 1677(9)(E). To qualify as an interested party pursuant to subsection 1677(9)(E), “a majority of members must have standing within the meaning of [section 1677(9)(C)]” for the association to properly request a review. Prelim. Mem. at 10. Court No. 18-00137 Page 12 period of review.