Slip Op. 18-50
[…] Court No. 18-00005 Page 3
review request. 1 Compl. ¶ 7; id., Ex. 4. On November 29, 2017, CFTG restated its
request that Commerce review “all Chinese exporters of the subject garlic,” but again
did not identify any individual exporters, explain why any particular exporter should be
reviewed, or, with the exception of Harmoni, serve any exporter of Chinese garlic.
Compl., Ex. 4.
On December 12, 2017, Commerce responded to CFTG’s review request, stating
that the request did “not conform to the requirements of 19 C.F.R. 351.213(b)(1).”
Compl., Ex. 5. Commerce further stated that, pursuant to § 351.213(b)(1), “a domestic
interested party . . . may request in writing that the Secretary conduct an administrative
review . . . of specified individual exporters or producers covered by an order, . . . if the
requesting person states why the person desires the Secretary to review those
particular exporters or producers.” Id. (quoting 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(b)(1) (emphasis in
original)). Commerce stated that CFTG’s review request was “invalid” because it
“lack[ed] the requisite specificity.” Id.
On December 18, 2017, CFTG requested a 10-day extension to supplement