Coal. for Fair Trade in Garlic v. United States
[…] Compl., Ex. 4. On December 12, 2017, Commerce responded to CFTG’s review request, stating that the request did “not conform to the requirements of 19 C.F.R. 351.213(b)(1).” Compl., Ex. 5. Commerce further stated that, pursuant to § 351.213(b)(1), “a domestic interested party . . . may request in writing that the Secretary conduct an administrative review . . . of specified individual exporters or producers covered by an order, . . . if the requesting person states why the person desires the Secretary to review those particular exporters or producers.” Id. (quoting 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(b)(1) (emphasis in original)). Commerce stated that CFTG’s review request was “invalid” because it “lack[ed] the requisite specificity.” Id.