Slip Op. 06-83
[…] No antidumping
duty assessment will be made or cash deposit rate determined for any respondent until
the final results are issued. Once those are issued, interested parties may challenge
them in this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) as a reviewable final determination under
19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(iii).
Court No. 06-00048 Page 5
Plaintiffs, though, are not waiting for section 1581(c) jurisdiction to attach. They
seek immediate relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), the Court's oft-litigated residual
jurisdiction provision.
B. Jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)
At first blush, plaintiffs’ assertion of section 1581(i) jurisdiction during an ongoing
antidumping proceeding appears to collide with the express direction that section
1581(i) does “not confer jurisdiction over an antidumping or countervailing duty
determination which is reviewable . . . by the Court of International Trade under section
516A(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930 . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i). Essentially, the requisites
for section 1581(i) jurisdiction are not satisfied by a challenge to antidumping
determinations that will be “incorporated in or superceded by” the final results of an