Abitibi-Consolidated Inc. v. United States
[…] Commerce divided the review population into two strata—one comprising the 16 largest producers (based on production volume), and one comprising the 283 remaining small Court No. 06-00048 Page 12 producers. Commerce then randomly picked six companies from the large producer stratum and two from the small. The applicable statutory provision, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1, provides in pertinent part: (b) Selection of averages and samples The authority to select averages and statistically valid samples shall rest exclusively with the administering authority. The administering authority shall, to the greatest extent possible, consult with the exporters and producers regarding the method to be used to select exporters, producers, or types of products under this section. (c) Determination of dumping margin (1) General rule In determining weighted average dumping margins under section 1673b(d), 1673d(c), or 1675(a) of this title, the administering authority shall determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for each known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise. (2) Exception If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to-- (A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1