JOSHUA PERRAULT v. AMANDA ENGLE
[…] While highly sexualized behavior by a child can constitute corroborating evidence, see T.O. v. Dep’t of Children & Families, 21 So. 3d 173, 178 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009), this testimony fell short of establishing as much. In short, the testimony did not “tend[] to confirm that the charged offense occurred.” Jones, 728 So. 2d at 791. The trial court also relied on the child’s pantomime of the alleged abuse. But according to the mother, the child’s pantomime was done in response to her direction to the child to show her what happened. As such, it was hearsay. See § 90.801(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (defining “statement,” for purposes of the hearsay definition, as including “[n]onverbal conduct of a person if it is intended by the person as an assertion”); Farinacci v. State, 29 So. 3d 1212, 1213-15 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (finding that child’s nonverbal conduct during interview indicating he was abused was inadmissible hearsay, and recognizing that “there is no mime exception to the hearsay rule”).