J-A27021-19
[…] taken ... the trial court ... may no longer proceed further in the
matter.” However, under an explicit exception to this rule,
Where only a particular item, claim[,] or assessment
adjudged in the matter is involved in an appeal ... the
appeal ... shall operate to prevent the trial court ...
from proceeding further with only such item, claim[,]
or assessment, unless otherwise ordered by the trial
court ... or by the appellate court or a judge thereof
as necessary to preserve the rights of the appellant.
Pa.R.A.P. 1701(c); cf. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7304(d) (“An action or
proceeding, allegedly involving an issue subject to arbitration,
shall be stayed if a court order to proceed with arbitration has
been made or an application for such an order has been made
under this section. If the issue allegedly subject to arbitration is
severable, the stay of the court action or proceeding may be made
with respect to the severable issue only.” (emphasis added)).
Thus[, Appellants’] appeal did not itself stay this action from
proceeding among other parties. Indeed, the Fillmore Defendants
proceeded to comply with this [c]ourt’s order overruling their
preliminary objections by filing an answer to the second amended
complaint.