J-A27021-19
[…] that rule. This [c]ourt denied the motion, and the Fillmore
Defendants filed a petition for review in the Superior Court, which
that Court also denied. Killian v. Skyline Health Care, LLC, No.
143 EDM 2018 (Pa. Super. Ct. Feb. 25, 2019).
[Appellants] whose objections had raised, as stated, [the
Agreement], but also had pursued several other attacks on the
second amended complaint in the nature of demurrers, filed this
appeal directly to the Superior Court from the order overruling the
objections, invoking the jurisdictional authority of 42 Pa.C.S. §
7320(a)(1) (“An appeal maybe taken from: (1) A court order
denying an application to compel arbitration made under section
7304 (relating to proceedings to compel or stay arbitration).”),
and Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) (“An appeal may be taken as of right and
without reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from: ... [a]n order that is
made final or appealable by statute or general rule, even though
the order does not dispose of all claims and of all parties.”). ...
-4-
J-A27021-19