UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] requirements. According to Waterkeeper, the “mandate that EPA develop and publish guidelines
is a directive to promulgate enforceable regulations setting out minimum public participation
requirements.” Pls.’ Reply at 8 (internal quotation marks omitted). But the plain language of
§ 6974(b) does not require the promulgation of binding regulations—only the development and
publication of “minimum guidelines.” It is not as if Congress does not know how to require the
promulgation of regulations when it wants to; indeed, it explicitly did so elsewhere in RCRA, see,
e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6942(a) (requiring EPA “by regulation [to] publish guidelines for the
identification of those areas which have common solid waste management problems”); id.
§ 6926(a) (requiring EPA to “promulgate guidelines to assist States in the Development of State
hazardous waste programs”). And § 6974(b)(1) itself distinguishes between “guidelines” and
“regulations” when it lists them separately in describing the various matters for which EPA should
promote public participation. See 42 U.S.C. § 6974(b)(1) (“any regulation, guideline, information,