UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to establish guidelines for public participation before approving state coal residuals programs;
rather, the statute affords EPA discretion in when and how to implement this requirement. Defs.’
Opp’n at 8–10. In order to bring suit under the RCRA citizen-suit provision, EPA contends,
plaintiffs “must identify a date-certain deadline for EPA to act.” Id. at 8. For this proposition,
EPA cites case law explaining the requirements for bringing suit under the identically worded
citizen-suit provision of the Clean Air Act. Id. at 8. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(2) (allowing
suit, under RCRA, “where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty
under this chapter which is not discretionary with the Administrator”), with 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a)(2)
(allowing suit, under the Clean Water Act, “where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator
to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary with the Administrator”).
In one of the cases cited, Sierra Club v.