United States Court of Appeals
[…] governs the regulation of hazardous waste, and Subtitle D, id.
§§ 6941–6949a, governs the regulation of non-hazardous
waste.
Of relevance here, RCRA contains a provision addressed
to public participation in programs established under the
statute. Id. § 6974(b). That provision calls for the EPA
Administrator, working in cooperation with states, to provide
for “[p]ublic participation in the development, revision,
implementation, and enforcement” of RCRA programs, and to
“develop and publish minimum guidelines for public
participation in such processes.” Id. § 6974(b)(1). RCRA also
contains a citizen-suit provision. Id. § 6972. That provision
authorizes actions against “any person . . . alleged to be in
violation of any . . . requirement, prohibition, or order which
has become effective pursuant to” the statute, as well as actions
against the EPA Administrator for failure to perform a
nondiscretionary duty imposed by the statute. Id.
§ 6972(a)(1)(A), (a)(2).
After RCRA’s enactment in 1976, EPA for decades
considered whether and how to regulate the handling and