United States Court of Appeals
[…] states have a choice about the regulation of coal ash disposal
units within their borders. A state can either develop its own
permitting program for in-state facilities or instead submit to
federal oversight and regulation. See 42 U.S.C. § 6945(d)(1),
(d)(2).
5
A participating state—a state that chooses the former
route—must submit its permitting program for approval by the
EPA Administrator. See id. § 6945(d)(1). And the
Administrator “shall approve” a state permitting program if the
state program’s standards “are at least as protective as the
criteria” in the 2015 Rule. Id. § 6945(d)(1)(C).
For “nonparticipating states,” the Improvements Act
directs the EPA Administrator to “implement a [federal] permit
program to require each coal combustion residuals unit located
in [a] nonparticipating State to achieve compliance with
applicable criteria established by” the 2015 Rule “or successor
regulations.” Id. § 6945(d)(2)(B). That obligation, however,
is “subject to the availability of appropriations specifically
provided . . . to carry out a program in a nonparticipating State.”
Id. EPA has yet to adopt a federal permitting program for
nonparticipating states as of the date of this opinion.
Soon after Congress enacted the Improvements Act,
Oklahoma developed and submitted a coal ash disposal unit
permitting program for approval by EPA. The Oklahoma