IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 1 Because our supreme court decided recent amendments to Iowa Code section
814.7 prohibiting consideration of ineffective-assistance-of counsel claims on
direct appeal do not apply to cases pending on July 1, 2019, see State v. Macke,
933 N.W.2d 226, 235 (Iowa 2019), we may address the claim.
5
address them on direct appeal when the record is adequate. See State v. Virgil,
895 N.W.2d 873, 879 (Iowa 2017).
A person commits an act of false imprisonment by “intentionally confin[ing]
another against the other’s will.” Iowa Code § 710.7. The statute defines
confinement as occurring when a “person’s freedom to move about is substantially
restricted by force, threat, or deception.” Id. “The State has the burden to show
the confinement or movement was not merely incidental to the assault.” State v.
Snider, 479 N.W.2d 622, 624 (Iowa Ct. App. 1991).
Evans argues his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to claim insufficient