Santonyo Sima Pendleton v. State of Iowa
[…] Pendleton can be heard saying, “She’s drunk as hell, tripping out.” He moves her hair from her face, and the woman remains with her eyes shut; she does not respond. Thirty- nine seconds into the video, the woman can be seen opening and closing her mouth. Less than thirty seconds later, Pendleton begins digitally penetrating the woman. She does not visibly respond, and Pendleton narrates, “She’s drunk as hell; look at this shit.” The entire video lasts one minute and thirty-five seconds, and the woman never opens her eyes or reacts to either Pendleton’s actions or comments. 3 State v. Pendleton, No. 15-1115, 2016 WL 4384653, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 17, 2016). The State charged Pendleton with sexual abuse in the third degree, in violation of Iowa Code section 709.4(1)(d) (2015) (“A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act . . . [and t]he act is performed while the other person is mentally incapacitated, physically incapacitated, or physically helpless.”). Following trial, the jury found Pendleton guilty as charged. Pendleton admitted he was an habitual offender. The district court sentenced him to a term of incarceration not to exceed fifteen years, with a three-year mandatory minimum.