IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Williams raised the claim, albeit belatedly, and the postconviction court
addressed it on the merits. Accordingly, error was preserved. See Lamasters v.
State, 821 N.W.2d 856, 864 (Iowa 2012) (“Where the trial court’s ruling, as here,
expressly acknowledges that an issue is before the court and then the ruling
necessarily decides that issue, that is sufficient to preserve error.”).
We turn to the vehicle for raising an actual-innocence claim. The State asks
us to limit the vehicle to postconviction actions alleging actual innocence based on
newly-discovered evidence. See Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(d) (2016). To do so would
contravene Schmidt, which held “subsections 822.2(1)(a) [authorizing claims
alleging a conviction or sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United
States or the Constitution or laws of this state’] and (d) provide avenues for
freestanding actual-innocence claims.” Schmidt, 909 N.W.2d at 798. The court
also implied there might be other vehicles for raising the claim. Id. (“Outside of our
current statutory scheme in chapter 822, we need not decide or specify other