United States v. Snyder
[…] Conduct of Counsel in Appellant’s Post-Trial Representation Appellant’s CDC learned that the convening authority took action a week after it happened. In a sworn affirmation to this court, the CDC provided emails exchanged with Capt JK, and with personnel at the base legal office who tried the case and the convening authority’s legal staff. The CDC ex- plained he received the SJAR sometime on 15 May 2018, when he learned the convening authority had already taken action, but did not receive a copy of the authenticated ROT he needed to finalize an Article 38(c), UCMJ, brief to iden- tify legal errors to the convening authority. 38 37 See Article 60(b)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(b)(1) (“The accused may submit to the convening authority matters for consideration by the convening authority with respect to the findings and the sentence.”); see also R.C.M. 1105(b)(1) (“The accused may sub- mit to the convening authority any matters that may reasonably tend to affect the convening authority’s decision whether to disapprove any findings of guilty or to ap- prove the sentence, except as may be limited by R.C.M. 1107(b)(3)(C).”).