United States v. Snyder
[…] IV, ¶ 45.b.(4)(b). “‘[B]odily harm’ means any offensive touching of another, however slight, including any nonconsensual sexual act.” Article 120(g)(3), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(3). With regard to consent, the statute provides, “‛[C]onsent’ means a freely given agreement to the conduct at issue by a competent person.” Article 120(g)(8)(A), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(8)(A). “Lack of consent may be inferred based on the circumstances of the offense. All the surrounding circum- stances are to be considered in determining whether a person gave consent, or whether a person did not resist or ceased to resist only because of another per- son’s actions.” Article 120(g)(8)(C), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(8)(C). A court of criminal appeals may affirm only such findings of guilty “as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c).