United States v. Snyder, No. ACM 39470
[…] ernment to prove four elements beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that Appellant
committed a sexual act upon SB by penetrating her vulva with his finger; (2)
that Appellant did so by causing bodily harm to SB, to wit: penetrating her
vulva with his finger; (3) that Appellant did so with an intent to gratify his
sexual desire; and (4) that Appellant did so without the consent of SB. 8 See
Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2016 ed.) (MCM), pt. IV, ¶
45.b.(4)(b). “‘[B]odily harm’ means any offensive touching of another, however
slight, including any nonconsensual sexual act.” Article 120(g)(3), UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 920(g)(3). With regard to consent, the statute provides, “‛[C]onsent’
means a freely given agreement to the conduct at issue by a competent person.”
Article 120(g)(8)(A), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(8)(A). “Lack of consent may be
inferred based on the circumstances of the offense. All the surrounding circum-
stances are to be considered in determining whether a person gave consent, or
whether a person did not resist or ceased to resist only because of another per-
son’s actions.” Article 120(g)(8)(C), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(8)(C).
A court of criminal appeals may affirm only such findings of guilty “as it
finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record,
should be approved.” Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c).