Filed 4/15/20
[…] One does not possess
in the abstract; possession is meaningless unless something is possessed. The possession
of each separate item is therefore a separate act of possession.’ [Citation.] We do not
intend to cast doubt on the cases so holding.” (Ibid.) A defendant found with a cache of
guns may be punished separately for multiple counts of being a felon in possession of a
firearm. (People v. Correa, supra, 54 Cal.4th at pp. 334, 346.) Our legislature has also
made clear that an individual may be punished multiple times for selling several assault
weapons. (See § 30600, subd. (c) [“Except in the case of a first violation involving not
more than two firearms as provided in Sections 30605 and 30610, for purposes of this
article, if more than one assault weapon or .50 BMG rifle is involved in any violation of
this article, there shall be a distinct and separate offense for each”].) The Legislature has
also made each violation of section 32310 “a distinct and separate offense.” (§ 17800;
see §16590, subd. (l).) The Legislature has not stated, nor are we aware of any case law
21
which concludes, that any sale of an assault weapon in violation of section 30600 is a