STATE OF MISSOURI, )
[…] earlier version of section 566.147 in F.R. v. St. Charles County Sheriff’s Department,
301 S.W.3d 56, 64 n.13 (Mo. banc 2010), declined to follow on another ground by State
v. Wade, 421 S.W.3d 429, 434-35 (Mo. banc 2013), and we have been unable to locate
5
any other Missouri judicial authority that addresses this issue under section 566.147 or
addresses comparable language in another statute with a purpose similar to section
566.147. We also have been unable to locate any non-Missouri judicial authority on this
issue that interprets statutory language that is sufficiently similar to section 566.147 to
provide us with meaningful guidance. 5
At the time of the offense alleged in Count II, section 566.147.1, in relevant part,
provided that a sex offender “shall not reside within one thousand feet of any public
school as defined in section 160.011, any private school giving instruction in a grade or
grades not higher than the twelfth grade, or any child care facility . . ., where the school
or facility is in existence at the time the individual begins to reside at the location.”
Subsection 3 of the statute provided “[f]or purposes of this section, ‘resides’ means
sleeps in a residence, which may include more than one location and may be mobile or
transitory.” (emphasis in original).
Section 160.011(7), RSMo 2016, provided “public school” “includes all