STATE OF MISSOURI, )
[…] provided that a sex offender “shall not reside within one thousand feet of any public
school as defined in section 160.011, any private school giving instruction in a grade or
grades not higher than the twelfth grade, or any child care facility . . ., where the school
or facility is in existence at the time the individual begins to reside at the location.”
Subsection 3 of the statute provided “[f]or purposes of this section, ‘resides’ means
sleeps in a residence, which may include more than one location and may be mobile or
transitory.” (emphasis in original).
Section 160.011(7), RSMo 2016, provided “public school” “includes all
elementary and high schools operated at public expense,” and paragraphs (2) and (5) of
the statute defined “elementary school” as “a public school giving instruction in a grade
or grades not higher than the eighth grade;” and “high school” as “a public school giving
instruction in a grade or grades not lower than the ninth nor higher than the twelfth
grade.”
5
The State refers us to Western Heights Independent School District No. I-41 v. Avalon Retirement