STATE OF MISSOURI, )
[…] otherwise, and we do not address the trial court’s authority to amend the previously imposed sentence. See
State ex rel. Poucher v. Vincent, 258 S.W.3d 62, 65-66 (Mo. banc 2008) (declining to address the
erroneous amendment of a previously imposed sentence because the State had not sought relief from the
erroneous amendment with the result the erroneous amendment was not before the court); and State ex rel.
Zahnd v. Shafer, 276 S.W.3d 368 (Mo.App. W.D. 2009) (writ of mandamus was an appropriate remedy to
obtain review of an erroneous amendment of a previously imposed sentence).
4
See also section 1.090, RSMo (2016) (“Words and phrases shall be taken in their plain or ordinary and
usual sense, but technical words and phrases having a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law shall be
understood according to their technical import.”)
4
government and in favor of the person on whom a penalty is sought to be imposed.
Kersting v. Replogle, 492 S.W.3d 600, 605, 605-07 (Mo.App. W.D. 2016). By its terms
then, the rule of lenity does not apply where a statute is unambiguous. State v. White,