In RE: Graham Kersting v. Superintendent Ron Reploge, Missouri State Highway Patrol
[…] Section 565.100.3(1) provides that, for purposes of §§ 565.110 through 565.130, “[a] person is deemed incapable of consent if he is . . . [l]ess than fourteen years old . . . .” The statutory section immediately preceding the felonious restraint statute – § 565.115 – defines the crime of “child kidnapping” as involving the removal or confinement of “a child under the age of fourteen.” Similarly, the sexual offender registration statutes distinguish crimes committed against persons less than fourteen years of age. Section 589.425 specifies the punishments for those who fail to comply with the statutory registration requirements. Section 589.425.1 provides, in part, that “[f]ailing to register as a sex offender is a class D felony unless the person is required to register based on having committed . . . a felony involving a child under the age of fourteen, in which case it is a class C felony.” It is also significant that several of the offenses listed in § 589.400.1 appear in chapter 573 of the Revised Statutes, which addresses pornography and related offenses.