STATE OF MISSOURI v. ANTHONY JAMAL SHEPHERD
[…] Replogle, 408 S.W.3d 759, 766-67 (Mo. banc 2013); Doe v. Phillips, 194 S.W.3d 833, 842 (Mo. banc 2006); R.W. v. Sanders, 168 S.W.3d 65, 69-70 (Mo. banc 2005)). 8 All references to Chapter 589 are to RSMo Cum. Supp. 2018. 9 Analysis Shepherd argues that “[t]he trial court erred in ordering [him] to register as a sex offender under sections 589.400 to 589.425,” in that “he was not found guilty of a registrable offense, i.e. of kidnapping in the second degree with a sexual motivation.” (Emphasis in original.) We agree. The Missouri Sex Offender Registration Act (SORA) is contained in sections 589.400-.426. Rideout v. Koster, 439 S.W.3d 772, 774 (Mo. App. 2014). In relevant part, section 589.400 states: 1. Sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall apply to: (1) Any person who, since July 1, 1979, has been or is hereafter adjudicated for an offense referenced in section 589.414 . . . . (Italics added) § 589.400.1(1).