STATE OF MISSOURI v. ANTHONY JAMAL SHEPHERD
[…] We disagree. This case was tried to a jury, which determined Shepherd’s guilt or innocence on each charged offense. As relevant here, the statutory definition of “adjudicated” requires a finding of guilt by the jury. § 589.404(1). Accordingly, section 589.414.5(1)(d) cannot be applied to Shepherd’s kidnapping conviction unless the record demonstrates that the jurors found this offense was committed “with sexual motivation[.]” No such support exists in the record before us. Shepherd was charged with a violation of section 565.120, which states, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping in the second degree if he or she knowingly restrains another unlawfully and without consent so as to interfere substantially with his or her liberty and exposes him or her to a substantial risk of serious physical injury.” § 565.120.1. Sexual motivation is not an element of that offense.