v. Gillis
[…] Gillis then submitted his application to the public defender’s office. A public defender entered her appearance as his counsel of record and represented him throughout the case. ¶ 19 Thus, Gillis was not deprived of his right to counsel. We next consider his contention that the court erred in denying him the right to a preliminary hearing. 7 B. Gillis’s Contention that the Court Denied him a Preliminary Hearing Is Moot 1. Legal Authority ¶ 20 Section 16-5-301(1)(a), C.R.S. 2019, provides that “[e]very person accused of a class 1, 2, or 3 felony . . . has the right to demand and receive a preliminary hearing . . . .” See Crim. P. 5(a)(4).