Matter of Buffalo Teachers Fedn., Inc. v Elia |
[…] In view of the foregoing, we cannot say that the Commissioner's determination was arbitrary and capricious or lacked rationality (see Matter of O'Brien v New York State Commr. of Educ., 112 AD3d 188, 193 [2013], appeal dismissed 22 NY3d 1125 [2014], lv denied 23 NY3d 903 [2014], cert denied 574 U.S. 959 [2014]; Matter of Crest Mainstream v Mills, 257 AD2d 969, 971 [1999]; see generally CPLR 7803 [3]).
We are also unpersuaded by petitioner's argument that the Commissioner misinterpreted Education Law § 211-f when finding that the receivership agreement authorized in 2015 applied to the 2016 collective bargaining agreement. The applicable statutory language provides that, "[i]n order to maximize the rapid achievement of students at the applicable school, the receiver may request that the collective bargaining unit or units representing teachers and administrators and the receiver, on behalf of the board of education, negotiate a receivership agreement that modifies the applicable collective bargaining agreement or agreements with respect to any failing schools in receivership applicable during the period of receivership" (Education Law § 211-f [8] [a]). As petitioner correctly notes, the Commissioner's interpretation of this statute is not entitled to deference because the issue is one of statutory interpretation (see Matter of Soriano v Elia, 155 AD3d 1496, 1497 [2017], lv denied 31 NY3d 913 [2018]).