Matter of Buffalo Teachers Fedn., Inc. v Elia |
[…] Upon the Commissioner's approval of a comprehensive [*2]education plan, the superintendent of a school district is vested with the authority of a receiver for either one year (for persistently struggling schools) or two years (for struggling schools) (see Education Law § 211-f [1] [c] [i], [ii]; [2] [b]). A receiver is authorized "to manage and operate all aspects of the school" (Education Law § 211-f [2] [a]). Among his or her duties, and "to maximize the rapid achievement of students," a superintendent, as receiver, "may request that the collective bargaining unit or units representing teachers and administrators and the receiver, on behalf of the board of education, negotiate a receivership agreement that modifies the applicable collective bargaining agreement or agreements with respect to any failing schools" (Education Law § 211-f [8] [a]). The statute restricts the subject matter of the receivership agreement to "the length of the school day; the length of the school year; professional development for teachers and administrators; class size; and changes to the programs, assignments, and teaching conditions in the school receivership" (Education Law § 211-f [8] [a]).