Matter of Buffalo Teachers Fedn., Inc. v Elia |
[…] In April 2015, the Legislature enacted the Education Transformation Act of 2015, to provide for the "[t]akeover and restructuring of failing schools" (L 2015, ch 56, part EE, subpart H, §§ 1, 2; see Education Law § 211-f). Under the statute, respondent Commissioner of Education is required to categorize those public schools "among the lowest achieving five percent of public schools in the state" as either "failing schools" or "persistently failing schools" (Education Law § 211-f [1] [a], [b])[FN1].