IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] of the other, and (3) it would be unjust under the circumstances for the
enriched party to retain the benefit. Behm v. City of Cedar Rapids, 922
N.W.2d 524, 577 (Iowa 2019).
We have never held that a grain elevator as an unsecured creditor
can recover under a common law or equitable unjust enrichment theory
against a bank with a valid perfected security interest in the grain and
warehouse lien claim, and Heartland has abandoned that claim in this appeal.
MidWestOne argues the warehouse lien statute displaces Heartland’s common law or
equitable unjust enrichment claims. See id. § 554.1103(2) (“Unless displaced by the
particular provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity . . . supplement its
provisions.”). We do not decide that question today. Cf. Warder & Lee Elevator, Inc. v.
Britten, 274 N.W.2d 339, 341–42 (Iowa 1979) (en banc) (holding that Iowa Code section
554.2201 on statute of frauds does not displace doctrine of estoppel for oral sale of goods).
17