NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Wetrich, 307 Kan. 552, Syl. ¶¶ 2-3.
9
Because there is no dispute that Brown's prior offense in Michigan was a felony,
we turn to the question of whether it should be classified as a person or nonperson felony
for the purposes of determining his criminal history score. Here, Brown contends that his
prior Michigan juvenile adjudication for armed robbery is not comparable to a Kansas
offense because Michigan's armed robbery statute is broader than Kansas' robbery and
aggravated robbery statutes. The parties agree that Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.529,
§ 750.530, and § 750.357 define the crime committed by Brown in Michigan. These
statutes provide:
"Sec. 529. A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and
who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an
article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the
article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in
possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for
life or for any term of years. If an aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted by any
person while violating this section, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than 2 years." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.529.
"Sec. 530. (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money
or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any
person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony