State v. Brown
[…] See Wallace v. State, 573 S.W.3d 136, 145 (Mo. App. 2019); State v. Whittaker, 551 S.W.3d 498, 501-02 (Mo. App. 2018); State v. Harris, 622 S.W.2d 742, 744-45 (Mo. App. 1981). A common scenario entails a shoplifter who resorts to force to escape with the stolen merchandise when confronted outside a store by security officers. See Whittaker, 551 S.W. 3d at 502- 04 (stating rule and surveying cases); see also Harris, 662 S.W.2d at 744-45. For criminal history purposes, the comparable Kansas crimes would be robbery or aggravated robbery codified in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5420: "(a) Robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person. "(b) Aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in subsection (a), when committed by a person who: "(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or "(2) inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery."