NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] will send the parties an order.
The judge's ruling was not memorialized in a written order. On appeal, plaintiff
argues that the judge erred by denying her request to require defendants to file
responsive pleadings, not assigning the matter to a complex track, and not
providing for an exchange of discovery or a case management conference.
A-5015-18T2
9
Plaintiff also appeals the limited grandparent visitation she was awarded based
upon the consent of defendants.
II.
Here, plaintiff is pursuing a claim for grandparent visitation under the
Grandparent Visitation Statute (GVS), N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1. Under the GVS, "[a]
grandparent . . . of a child residing in [New Jersey] may make application before
the Superior Court . . . for an order for visitation. It shall be the burden of the
applicant to prove . . . that the granting of visitation is in the best interests of the
child." N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(a).
The GVS represents an infringement on the fundamental right to parent,
and the only interest that permits the State "to overcome the presumption in
favor of a parent's decision and to force grandparent visitation over the wishes