State v. P.J.F.
[…] Similarly, whether an applicant has complied with the mandatory waiting period prior to filing an application is a question we review de novo." Newkirk, 2019-Ohio-4342 at ¶ 8 (citations omitted); see also, e.g., State v. A.A., 10th Dist. No. 19AP-506, 2020-Ohio-508, ¶ 2, quoting State v. Young, 10th Dist. No. 19AP-49, 2019-Ohio-3161, ¶ 8 (" '[T]he question whether an applicant has complied with the mandatory waiting period prior to filing an application is a question we review de novo,' examining the matter afresh"). {¶ 10} Pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(A)(1)(a), an eligible offender convicted of one felony may apply for sealing of his or her record "[a]t the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge." Thus, we have said that "[t]he initial considerations in No. 19AP-147 4 determining eligibility under R.C. 2953.32 are whether the offender has obtained a final discharge and whether three years have elapsed since that event." Newkirk at ¶ 11, citing State v.