Blanke v. Board of Pardons
[…] Specifically, he admitted in his presentence report to having sex in 1997 with a fifteen-year-old, when he was forty- three years old. At that time, that conduct constituted the crime of unlawful sexual intercourse, a crime that required registration as a sex offender. 17 By the time of Blanke’s kidnapping conviction in __________________________________________________________ 16 See UTAH CODE § 76-5-301.1(2) (“Violation of Section 76-5-303 is not a violation of this section.”); id. § 76-5-303 (2001) (repealed 2010) (criminalizing, among other things, (1) the taking of a child from its lawful custodian with knowledge that “the actor has no legal right to do so” and “with the intent to hold the child for a period substantially longer than the court-awarded parent-time