Blanke v. Board of Pardons
[…] Id. ¶ 29. ¶36 Unlike in Neese, the critical functions of procedural due process have been tended to here. More specifically, they were under sixteen years of age,” if the actor was more than three years older than the victim. 18 In 2003, Utah Code section § 77-27-21.5(1)(e) (2002) defined “sex offender” in part as “any person . . . convicted by this state of . . . a felony violation of Section 76-5-401, unlawful sexual activity with a minor.” At that time, unlawful sexual activity with a minor included having “sexual intercourse with [a] minor.” UTAH CODE § 76-5-401 (1998). A minor was defined as person who was “14 years of age or older, but younger than 16 years of age, at the time the sexual activity . . . occurred.” Id. This crime was a third-degree felony “unless the defendant establishe[d] by a preponderance of the evidence the mitigating factor that the defendant [was] less than four years older than the minor at the time the sexual activity occurred.” Id. 19 “Section 76-5-401 makes sexual intercourse with a fourteen or fifteen-year-old a violation of the statute, irrespective of defendant’s knowledge of the victim’s age . . . .” State v.