Blanke v. Board of Pardons
[…] And on that basis the original understanding of the right to due process does not extend to sentencing proceedings.” (footnote omitted)). 22 See UTAH CONST. art. VII, § 12(2)(a) (“The Board of Pardons and Parole, by majority vote and upon other conditions as provided by statute, may grant parole, remit fines, forfeitures, and restitution orders, commute punishments, and grant pardons after convictions, in all cases except treason and impeachments, subject to regulations as provided by statute.” (emphases added)). 23See UTAH CODE § 77-27-5(3) (“Decisions of the board in cases involving paroles, pardons, commutations or terminations of sentence, restitution, or remission of fines or forfeitures are final and are not subject to judicial review.”). 24 See Neese, 2017 UT 89, ¶ 161 (Lee, A.C.J., dissenting) (“Throughout the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, judges and parole boards enjoyed wide discretion to determine the appropriate sentence.