error of law was committed or whether constitutional rights have been violated. Fisher v. Pa. Bd.
[…] provides that if the Board orders recommitment as a CPV, the parolee shall be
reentered to serve the “remainder of the term which the parolee would have been
compelled to serve had the parole not been granted” and “shall be given no credit
for the time at liberty on parole.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(1)-(2). The Board may,
however, in its discretion, award credit to a CPV for time spent at liberty on parole,
unless the offender is convicted of certain offenses. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1).
These offenses include a crime committed during the period of parole that is a crime
of violence as defined in Section 9714(g) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §
9714(g). Id. A crime of violence expressly enumerated is aggravated assault. See
42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g) (defining “crime of violence” to include “aggravated assault as
defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) or (2)”). Here, Zalewski was convicted of
aggravated assault pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1), which is a crime of violence
expressly enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g). C.R. 57-58. Because Zalewski was
convicted of a crime of violence, the Board could not grant him credit for the time