R.P. Zalewski v. PBPP
[…] C.R. 13. The Board reparoled Zalewski on October 22, 2013 and after his arrest on the new criminal charges, the Board recommitted him as a TPV by order mailed July 16, 2015 but did not revoke the 692 days Zalewski earned in good standing as a TPV. Id. at 47-50. After Zalewski pled guilty to the new crime, the Board recommitted him as a CPV, revoked the 692 days he earned in good standing on parole as a TPV, and recalculated his reparole eligibility date and maximum sentence date. Id. at 123. Section 6138(c)(2) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Code) provides, in part, that if a “parolee is recommitted under this subsection [as a TPV], the parolee shall be given credit for the time served on parole in good standing . . . .” 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(c)(2) (emphasis added). After Counsel filed his no-merit letter, this Court held in Penjuke v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, ___ A.3d ____ (Pa.