United States v. Cotto
[…] need not be one in the mind of the actor at the time he perpetrates the act
made criminal by the federal statute.”).
Accordingly, when the statute itself provides no indication that
Congress intended for the offense to require knowledge of a jurisdictional
element, and when the legislative history does not show that such a
knowledge element was intended, courts generally conclude that no such
requirement exists. See, e.g., United States v. Epskamp, 832 F.3d 154, 166–67 (2d
Cir. 2016) (holding that the statute then codified at 21 U.S.C. § 959(b), which
prohibits possession of a controlled substance by “any person on board an
aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States,”
does not require evidence of the defendant’s knowledge concerning the
aircraft’s registration); Allen, 788 F.3d at 69 (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 1855,
which prohibits arson of “lands owned or leased by or under the partial,