United States v. Cotto
[…] Accordingly, when the statute itself provides no indication that Congress intended for the offense to require knowledge of a jurisdictional element, and when the legislative history does not show that such a knowledge element was intended, courts generally conclude that no such requirement exists. See, e.g., United States v. Epskamp, 832 F.3d 154, 166–67 (2d Cir. 2016) (holding that the statute then codified at 21 U.S.C. § 959(b), which prohibits possession of a controlled substance by “any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States,” does not require evidence of the defendant’s knowledge concerning the aircraft’s registration); Allen, 788 F.3d at 69 (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 1855, which prohibits arson of “lands owned or leased by or under the partial, concurrent, or exclusive jurisdiction of the United States,” does not