United States v. Cotto
[…] knew that the proceeding in which Maldonado had testified was a federal
proceeding — in other words, “a proceeding before a judge or court of the
United States,” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(A); Post-Argument Br. of Appellant 3–8,
and that the Government’s evidence failed to prove his knowledge, Br. of
14
Appellant 21–25. 6 We hold that to convict under § 1513(b)(1) the Government
is not required to prove that the defendant knew of the federal nature of the
proceeding. Accordingly, we need not consider whether the Government’s
evidence was sufficient to prove Cotto’s knowledge.
Section 1513(b) provides:
Whoever knowingly engages in any conduct and thereby causes
bodily injury to another person . . . or threatens to do so, with
intent to retaliate against any person for—
(1) the attendance of a witness or party at an official
proceeding, or any testimony given . . . by a witness in an
official proceeding; or
(2) any information relating to the commission or possible
commission of a Federal offense . . . given by a person to a
law enforcement officer;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than 20 years, or both.
6In its reply to Cotto’s post-trial motions arguing that the evidence of Cotto’s
knowledge of the federal nature of the Martinez trial was insufficient, the
Government did not argue that such a showing of knowledge was not required
under § 1513(b)(1).