United States v. Cotto
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Epskamp, 832 F.3d 154, 166–67 (2d Cir. 2016) (holding that the statute then codified at 21 U.S.C. § 959(b), which prohibits possession of a controlled substance by “any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States,” does not require evidence of the defendant’s knowledge concerning the aircraft’s registration); Allen, 788 F.3d at 69 (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 1855, which prohibits arson of “lands owned or leased by or under the partial, concurrent, or exclusive jurisdiction of the United States,” does not require knowledge that the lands are federal); United States v.