United States Court of Appeals
[…] officers to enforce a federal gun-control law violates the tenth
Amendment).
-50-
Curenton, supra, 55 Ala. L. Rev. at 185 ("[U]nlike its English
counterpart, the phrasing 'conceals and does not as soon as
possible make known' has been uniformly construed [by American
courts] to require both active concealment and a failure to
disclose.").
Even if the Government's second theory were plausible, it
suffers from an additional serious defect. The class of people in
this country with some sort of duty to report crime is quite
numerous. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 547 ("[E]ach United States
attorney, within his district, shall--(1) prosecute for all
offenses against the United States."); Hagood v. Sonoma County
Water Agency, 81 F.3d 1465, 1480 (9th Cir. 1996) ("[A]ll federal
employees labor under a duty to report fraud against the
government."). Although many officers of the Government labor
under such a duty to report wrongdoing, it is clear from Supreme