United States Court of Appeals
[…] comply with Rule 11, the Supreme Court has held that the
appropriate standard of review is plain error. United States v.
Vonn, 535 U.S. 55, 58-59 (2002). Thus, Caraballo must demonstrate
that "(1) there was error; (2) the error was plain; (3) the error
affected the defendant's substantial rights; and (4) the error
adversely impacted the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of
-41-
judicial proceedings." United States v. Riggs, 287 F.3d 221, 224
(1st Cir. 2002).
B. Was There Plain Error?
Caraballo pled guilty to misprision of a felony in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4, which provides:
Whoever, having knowledge of the actual
commission of a felony cognizable by a court
of the United States, conceals and does not as
soon as possible make known the same to some
judge or other person in civil or military
authority under the United States, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than three years, or both.
The majority and I are in general agreement on the facts.
Caraballo was offered the opportunity to help his partner, a
corrupt police officer, with "escorting" cocaine to a drop-point at
the Carolina Mall in Puerto Rico. Caraballo called the DEA and