2 RAVIN v. WILKIE
[…] that past-due benefits are awarded in any proceeding . . .
the Secretary may direct that payment of any fee to an
agent or attorney . . . be made out of such past-due bene-
fits.” 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(3) (emphasis added).
Further, § 5904(c)(2) provides that an attorney who
“represents a person before the Department [of Veteran Af-
fairs] . . . shall file a copy of any fee agreement between
them with the Secretary pursuant to regulations prescribed
by the Secretary.” 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(2) (emphases added).
As relevant here, the “regulations prescribed by the Secre-
tary” are 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(3) and (h)(4), which set forth
the 30-day filing requirement. Sections 14.636(g)(3) and
(h)(4) require attorneys to file direct-pay fee agreements
with the VA’s “Office of the General Counsel” and “the
agency of original jurisdiction within 30 days of the date of
execution of the agreement.” The “agency of original juris-
diction” in this case is the Muskogee RO. See 38 C.F.R.
§ 14.627(b) (The “[a]gency of original jurisdiction means
the VA activity or administration that made the initial de-
termination on a claim or matter or that handles any sub-