2 RAVIN v. WILKIE
[…] Cook
v. Principi, 353 F.3d 937, 938 (Fed. Cir. 2003). “Interpre-
tations of regulations . . . may only be set aside if they are:
‘(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or other-
wise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitu-
tional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of
statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or in viola-
tion of a statutory right; or (D) without observance of pro-
cedure required by law.’” Id. (quoting 38 U.S.C.
§ 7292(d)(1)). At issue here is the interpretation of
38 U.S.C. § 5904(d) and 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(3) and (h)(4).
Section 5904 establishes the framework for attorneys
to represent benefits claimants at VA on a contingent-fee
basis. It provides, among other things, that the parties
may agree that the contingent fee “is to be paid to the agent
or attorney by the Secretary directly from any past-due
benefits awarded on the basis of the claim.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 5904(d) (statutory provision for direct payment of
Case: 19-1532 Document: 29 Page: 5 Filed: 04/20/2020
RAVIN v. WILKIE 5
contingent fees). The statute then provides that, when
there is such a direct-pay fee agreement, “[t]o the extent
that past-due benefits are awarded in any proceeding . . .
the Secretary may direct that payment of any fee to an
agent or attorney . . . be made out of such past-due bene-
fits.” 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(3) (emphasis added).
Further, § 5904(c)(2) provides that an attorney who
“represents a person before the Department [of Veteran Af-
fairs] . . . shall file a copy of any fee agreement between
them with the Secretary pursuant to regulations prescribed
by the Secretary.” 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(2) (emphases added).
As relevant here, the “regulations prescribed by the Secre-
tary” are 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(3) and (h)(4), which set forth
the 30-day filing requirement. Sections 14.636(g)(3) and
(h)(4) require attorneys to file direct-pay fee agreements