2 RAVIN v. WILKIE
[…] Ravin and Mr. Cook entered into an attorney fee agree-
ment entitling Mr. Ravin to “a contingent fee equal to
twenty percent (20%) of past-due benefits awarded due to
or flowing from” his representation of Mr. Cook. The fee
agreement further contemplated that VA would withhold
the contingent fee amount from any past-due benefits
awarded and pay that amount directly to Mr. Ravin.
J.A. 46 (“Client hereby authorizes and directs the VA to
Case: 19-1532 Document: 29 Page: 3 Filed: 04/20/2020
RAVIN v. WILKIE 3
withhold 20% of past-due benefits awarded and to make
direct payment to Attorney.”); see 38 U.S.C. § 5904(d)(3)
(providing that VA “may” direct payment of the fee “out of
the such past-due benefits” pursuant to an attorney fee
agreement); 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(2) (“A direct-pay fee
agreement is a fee agreement between the claimant . . . and
an . . . attorney providing for payment of fees out of past-
due benefits awarded directly to an . . . attorney.”). Within
a few days of executing the direct-pay fee agreement,
Mr. Ravin sent a copy of the fee agreement to the Board of
Veterans’ Appeals (Board), where it was date stamped as
received on December 11, 2009. No copy of that fee agree-