2 RAVIN v. WILKIE
[…] them with the Secretary pursuant to regulations prescribed
by the Secretary.” 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(2) (emphases added).
As relevant here, the “regulations prescribed by the Secre-
tary” are 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(g)(3) and (h)(4), which set forth
the 30-day filing requirement. Sections 14.636(g)(3) and
(h)(4) require attorneys to file direct-pay fee agreements
with the VA’s “Office of the General Counsel” and “the
agency of original jurisdiction within 30 days of the date of
execution of the agreement.” The “agency of original juris-
diction” in this case is the Muskogee RO. See 38 C.F.R.
§ 14.627(b) (The “[a]gency of original jurisdiction means
the VA activity or administration that made the initial de-
termination on a claim or matter or that handles any sub-
sequent adjudication of a claim or matter in the first
instance.”).
Mr. Ravin concedes that he did not comply with the
regulatory requirements relating to filing his direct-pay fee
agreement with VA. His main contention in this appeal is
that 38 U.S.C. § 5094(d)(3) mandates VA to withhold and
directly pay attorney’s fees from a past-due benefits award