MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [6] Epeards now appeals.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2593 | April 20, 2020 Page 3 of 6
Discussion and Decision
[7] Sentencing is principally a discretionary function, and we give “considerable
deference” to the court’s decision. Cardwell v. State, 895 N.E.2d 1219, 1222
(Ind. 2008). We review its decision for an abuse of discretion, which “occurs if
the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances
before the court.” Bethea v. State, 983 N.E.2d 1134, 1139 (Ind. 2013).
[8] In accordance with Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-3, “[b]efore sentencing a
person for a felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider the facts and
circumstances relevant to sentencing.” If the court identifies aggravating or
mitigating circumstances, then the court must enter a “statement of the court’s
reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes.” I.C. § 35-38-1-3. A court
abuses its sentencing discretion by omitting a mitigating circumstance that is