[Cite as State v. Turner, 2020-Ohio-1548.]
[…] Thus, Turner's first
assignment of error is overruled.
{¶18} Assignment of Error No. 2:
{¶19} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT FAILED TO GRANT THE
APPELLANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS ON SPEEDY TRIAL ACT GROUNDS.
{¶20} Turner argues in his second assignment of error that the trial court erred in
denying his motion to dismiss on speedy trial grounds.
{¶21} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section
10 of the Ohio Constitution guarantee the right to a speedy trial. The statutory speedy trial
provisions set forth within R.C. 2945.71 are coextensive with the constitutional speedy trial
provisions. State v. King, 70 Ohio St.3d 158, 160 (1994).
{¶22} According to R.C. 2945.71(C)(2), "[a] person against whom a charge of felony
is pending * * *[s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's
arrest." R.C. 2945.91(E) further provides, "for purposes of computing time * * * each day
during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted
as three days."
{¶23} When an appellant raises a violation of a speedy trial issue, an appellate court