IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] ....
With respect to Elam & Burke’s time, $210 is a reasonable rate in
Boise, Idaho, and an extremely reasonable rate in Seattle,
Washington, based upon the qualification and experience of the
1
The BBRV operating agreement provides: “In the event any Proceeding is
commenced for the purpose of interpreting or enforcing any provision of this Agreement,
the prevailing party in such Proceeding shall be entitled to recover a reasonable attorneys’
fee in any such Proceeding or any appeal thereof in addition to the costs and
disbursements allowed by law.”
2
RCW 4.28.185(5) provides: “In the event the defendant is personally served
outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action,
there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the
action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys’ fees.”
3
No. 79618-6-I/4
relevant timekeeper, and the nature of the work Plaintiffs’ claims
required . . . . As to the amount of time spent, 15.1 hours—which
represents only some but not all of the actual time devoted to this
matter—is a more-than-fair basis upon which to calculate a lodestar