IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] change of circumstance, especially during enforcement, because the foundations
11
No. 80165-1-I/12
to the basis of that ruling have changed.” But this contention amounts to an
assertion that the trial court should have considered retroactively modifying the
South Carolina Order. Yet, even setting aside the fact that retroactive
modifications are disfavored, see In re Marriage of Cummings, 101 Wn. App.
230, 234, 6 P.3d 19 (2000), Donald did not petition to modify the order.
Therefore, the trial court was without authorization to do so. See
RCW 26.21A.510(3) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a tribunal of
this state shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered support
order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction.”); see also RCW 26.21A.550, .560
(setting forth the requirements for modification of a foreign child support order).
Thus, by steering Donald away from his ability argument and toward the
arguments that it could actually consider, particularly given that Donald had only