Christine Crabtree v. Donald Clinton Crabtree
[…] But this contention amounts to an assertion that the trial court should have considered retroactively modifying the South Carolina Order. Yet, even setting aside the fact that retroactive modifications are disfavored, see In re Marriage of Cummings, 101 Wn. App. 230, 234, 6 P.3d 19 (2000), Donald did not petition to modify the order. Therefore, the trial court was without authorization to do so. See RCW 26.21A.510(3) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a tribunal of this state shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered support order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction.”); see also RCW 26.21A.550, .560 (setting forth the requirements for modification of a foreign child support order).