IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] warrant consideration on the merits. Therefore, Donald’s contention fails. See
RAP 2.5(a)(3) (party may raise for the first time on appeal a manifest error
affecting a constitutional right); Norcon Builders, LLC v. GMP Homes VG, LLC,
161 Wn. App. 474, 486, 254 P.3d 835 (2011) (appellate court “will not consider
an inadequately briefed argument”); see also Westberg v. All-Purpose Structures
Inc., 86 Wn. App. 405, 411, 936 P.2d 1175 (1997) (pro se litigants are held to
14
No. 80165-1-I/15
same standards as attorneys).
Attorney Fees
Christine requests attorney fees on appeal. Under RCW 26.18.160, the
prevailing party in an action to enforce a support or maintenance order “is entitled
to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable attorney fees.” This
entitlement applies to appellate fees. In re Paternity of M.H., 187 Wn.2d 1, 13,
383 P.3d 1031 (2016).
Because Christine is the prevailing party, we grant her request for attorney
fees subject to her compliance with RAP 18.1.3
We affirm.
WE CONCUR: