IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] imputed to him was unfair and not valid. He argues further that he has “been
enduring ongoing mischaracterizations and claims that have prevented him from
succeeding” and points to the psychological evaluations that he asserts show
Christine as being not credible and Donald as being candid. He asserts that the
South Carolina Order was contrary to this “manifold evidence that [Christine] is
not credible.” But Donald’s complaints about the South Carolina Order are not
properly before the court in a proceeding for violation of that order. See RCW
26.21A.530(1)(e) (providing, as relevant here, that a party contesting the validity
or enforcement of a registered support order has the burden of proving that
“[t]here is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought”); see also
In re J.R.H., 83 Wn. App. 613, 616, 922 P.2d 206 (1996) (“According to
Washington’s ‘collateral bar’ rule, ‘a court order cannot be collaterally attacked in
contempt proceedings arising from its violation, since a contempt judgment will