Christine Crabtree, V. Donald Clinton Crabtree
[…] So what I’m going to do is make that $3,000 a judgment today, and if it went in, it’s no problem [for Donald].”24 Donald agreed. And the record establishes that the $600 was an amount that the court originally ordered in September, that Donald never paid. Donald’s arguments asserting bias are not supported by sufficient evidence and amount to mere speculation. III. Contempt Finding Donald contends that the court abused its discretion in finding him in contempt on January 30, 2020. We review a trial court’s punishment for contempt of court for an abuse of discretion.25 Under RCW 26.18.050(1), if “an obligor fails to comply with a support or maintenance order, a petition or motion may be filed . . . to initiate a contempt action as provided in chapter 7.21 RCW.” 24 Report of Proceedings (Jan. 30, 2020) at 8. 25 In re Marriage of James, 79 Wn. App. 436, 439-40, 903 P.2d 470 (1995) (citing In re Marriage of Mathews, 70 Wn.