Carlos Benitez, Jr. v. Skagit County
[…] The County met its burden to show that no responsive records were withheld because Johnson did not send or receive 21 No. 79444-2-I/22 attorney work product. The burden then shifted to Benitez to show that the County withheld responsive documents. Benitez offers nothing more than speculation that it did so. This is insufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact for trial. Benitez next argues that the County violated RCW 42.56.100, which provides that “[a]gencies shall adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations . . . consonant with the intent of this chapter to provide full public access to public records.” He cites to the County’s policy requiring that “[e]ach Records Assistant shall be knowledgeable of the public records in the possession and control of that department or office such that they are able to assist both the County Public Records Officer and person requesting records in determining