NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] from a limousine service. Ibid. He put the limousine driver in fear of injury,
the driver fled from the car, and defendant drove off with the car. Ibid.
We vacated the twenty-year sentence for carjacking and remanded the
matter for resentencing so that the defendant and the State could "argue for
an appropriate sentence" based on the category of carjacking "that is quite close
to the lowest in sentencing severity." Id. at 454. It is abundantly clear, however,
that Berardi has no application to this case.
Here, defendant pled guilty to carjacking under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a)(2).
The statute provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of the offense if, "in
the course of committing an unlawful taking of a motor vehicle," the person
"threatens an occupant or person in control with, or purposely or knowingly puts
an occupant or person in control of the motor vehicle in fear of, immediate
bodily injury . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-2(a).
A-5095-17T3
21
Thus, defendant was not convicted of a category of carjacking that is
"quite close to the lowest in sentencing severity." Berardi, 369 N.J. Super. at
454. Defendant's sentence was commensurate with the serious nature of this