Louisiana Environmental Action v. EPA
[…] To propel EPA to act, Congress set interim milestones. It directed EPA to finalize standards for at least forty categories of sources within two years of the effective date, id. § 7412(e)(1)(A), each of which had to address all the listed pollutants the source category emits, id. § 7412(b)(1). Congress further specified that EPA must finalize standards for 25 percent of source categories and subcategories within four years, id. § 7412(e)(1)(C), and at least another 25 percent within seven years of the Act’s effective date, id. § 7412(e)(1)(D). The provision at issue here, section 112(d)(6), requires EPA, on an ongoing periodic basis, to revisit and update emission standards that it has already set for each source. No 9 less than every eight years, EPA must “review, and revise as necessary (taking into account developments in practices, processes, and control technologies), emission standards promulgated under this section.” Id. § 7412(d)(6). That review ensures that, over time, EPA maintains source standards compliant with the law and on pace with emerging developments that create opportunities to do even better.