Louisiana Environmental Action v. EPA
[…] A principal focus of the 1990 Clean Air Act Amendments was to hasten EPA’s regulation of hazardous air pollutants. As already discussed, Congress in the 1990 Amendments specified a series of ambitious deadlines for EPA to promulgate emission standards within a decade—and with a series of intermediate deadlines—for all sources of hazardous air pollutants. It also set a two-year deadline for EPA to promulgate emission standards from scratch for any newly listed source category. Id. § 7412(c)(5). And it required compliance with emission standards “as expeditiously as practicable, but in no event later than three years after the effective date of such standard.” Id. § 7412(i)(3)(A). Section 112(d)(6) review is the sole periodic, ongoing review of emission standards the Act requires.