J-S15045-20
[…] 6106(a).
In the instant case, [Mother] is the mother of the minor
child, L.H. As such, [Mother] acted in accordance with Section
6106(a) when she brought forth her petition on behalf of herself
and on behalf of L.H. Moreover, and for the reasons outlined more
thoroughly above, this [c]ourt was convinced that both [Mother]
and minor child were at risk of further abuse from [Father].
The Act further provides that this [c]ourt “may grant any
protection order or approve any consent agreement to bring about
a cessation of abuse of the plaintiff or minor children.” 23
[Pa.C.S.] § 6108(a). Section 6108(a)(4) specifies that this order
may include “Awarding temporary custody of or establishing
temporary visitation rights with regard to minor children.”
In the Final Protection from Abuse Order that is the
subject of this appeal, the [c]ourt expressly stated that the
custody provisions contained therein are temporary, and that
either party may initiate custody proceedings pursuant to the
custody [s]tatute at 23 [Pa.C.S. § 5321 et seq.].