J-S15045-20
[…] order without notice and an opportunity to be heard after full preparation,
without any apparent emergency or change in circumstances, without any
explanation as to why it was in Child’s best interest. Id. at 51-52.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a) provides:
General rule.--An adult or an emancipated minor may seek relief
under this chapter for that person or any parent, adult household
member or guardian ad litem may seek relief under this chapter
on behalf of minor children. . .by filing a petition with the court
alleging abuse by the defendant.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a).
Further, as to relief, 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a) states:
General rule.--Subject to subsection (a.1), the court may grant
any protection order or approve any consent agreement to bring
about a cessation of abuse of the plaintiff or minor children. The
order may include:
- 13 -
J-S15045-20
...
(4) Awarding temporary custody of or establishing
temporary visitation rights with regard to minor
children. In determining whether to award temporary
custody or establish temporary visitation rights
pursuant to this paragraph, the court shall consider
any risk posed by the defendant to the children as well
as risk to the plaintiff. The following shall apply:
(i) A defendant shall not be granted
custody, partial custody or unsupervised
visitation where it is alleged in the
petition, and the court finds after a
hearing under this chapter, that the
defendant:
(A) abused the minor children
of the parties or poses a risk
of abuse toward the minor
children of the parties;
...
(ii) Where the court finds after a hearing
under this chapter that the defendant has
inflicted abuse upon the plaintiff or a child,
the court may require supervised
custodial access by a third party. The
third party must agree to be accountable
to the court for supervision and execute
ab affidavit of accountability.
(iii) Where the court finds after a hearing
under this chapter that the defendant has
inflicted serious abuse upon the plaintiff
or a child or poses a risk of abuse toward
the plaintiff or a child, the court may:
(A) award supervised
visitation in a secure visitation
facility; or
(B) deny the defendant
custodial access to a child.
- 14 -
J-S15045-20
...
23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a).
Moreover, as we stated in C.H.L.,
. . .[W]e conclude that a PFA court need not conduct a best
interests custody analysis to award temporary custody as a form
of relief under section 6108 of the Protection From Abuse Act.