J-S15045-20
[…] (2) years against [Father] should be affirmed.
T.C.O. at 8-10.
Based upon circumstantial evidence, as discussed above, Father argues
that the trial court’s inclusion of Child as a protected party was without
evidentiary basis and contrary to law. Father’s Brief at 50-51. Father also
asserts that the trial court impermissibly superseded the existing custody
order without notice and an opportunity to be heard after full preparation,
without any apparent emergency or change in circumstances, without any
explanation as to why it was in Child’s best interest. Id. at 51-52.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a) provides:
General rule.--An adult or an emancipated minor may seek relief
under this chapter for that person or any parent, adult household
member or guardian ad litem may seek relief under this chapter
on behalf of minor children. . .by filing a petition with the court
alleging abuse by the defendant.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a).
Further, as to relief, 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a) states:
General rule.--Subject to subsection (a.1), the court may grant
any protection order or approve any consent agreement to bring
about a cessation of abuse of the plaintiff or minor children. The
order may include:
- 13 -