J-S02014-23
[…] - 13 -
J-S02014-23
Because the [t]rial [c]ourt determined that a request for
modification requires the mutual participation for the proper
petition to modify a PFA Order, the court declined to consider any
of [Father]’s requests to modify the petition, with the exception of
changing limited communication provision to allow for the parties
to communicate over a parenting application called Our Family
Wizard, a request with which [Father] concurred. However, [the
t]rial [c]ourt was incorrect in insisting that the statue applies over
the language of the rule.
Id. Notably, Section 6117(a) provides, in part, “The plaintiff and the
defendant may seek modification of an order issued under section 6108
(relating to relief) at any time during the pendency of an order. Except as
otherwise indicated in this chapter, modification may be ordered after the
filing of a petition for modification, service of the petition and a hearing on the
petition.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6117(a) (emphasis added).
Father highlights the precedence of rules over statute and points to
Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 1901.8(c), which allows for modification
by either party. See Father’s Brief at 22. Rule 1901.8(c) states, “If either