J-S02014-23
[…] never been presented to the court.
Note: Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 903
states that the Notice of Appeal shall be filed within
30 days after the entry of the order from which the
appeal is taken, except as otherwise set forth in that
rule.
...
Pa.R.C.P. 1930.2. Rule 1930.2(c) further provides that the trial court must
enter its reconsidered decision within 120 days of the date on which the trial
court grants reconsideration. Pa.R.C.P. 1930.2.
- 15 -
J-S02014-23
Pa.R.C.P. 1901.8, Explanatory Comment, 2013.
Moreover, Father maintains that Rule 1901.8(c) is supported by
statutory law under 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(d). See Father’s Brief at 23. Section
6108(d) provides, “A protection order or approved consent agreement shall
be for a fixed period of time not to exceed three years. The court may amend
its order or agreement at any time upon subsequent petition filed by either
party.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(d). Father argues, “Section 6108(d), read in light
of [S]ection 6117(a), requires that before a court may amend a protection
order or agreement a petition to amend must be filed by either party. Section